Working while an overseas student
You must obtain a Permit to Engage in Activity Other Than That Permitted by Status of Residence Already Granted from the Immigration Bureau. In principle, part-time work of up to 28 hours a week is permitted. The following documents are required. (1) Application for Permit to Engage in Activity Other Than That Permitted by Status of Residence Already Granted (2) Supplementary Letter of Recommendation (issued by your educational institution) (3) Copy of alien registration card For more details, please contact the Immigration Information Center (052-223-7336/7337).

back