Naturalization
The general requirements for naturalization are as follows. (1) Have lived in Japan continuously for five years (three years for the spouse of a Japanese national, or one year if married for more than three years) (2) Aged 20 or over, and competent according to Japanese law (3) Of good conduct (4) Have sufficient assets or abilities, either one's own or those of a spouse, child, or other relative, to ensure financial independence (5) Of no nationality or able to relinquish one's own nationality through the acquisition of Japanese nationality These conditions are relaxed, however, for persons born in Japan, persons of second-generation Japanese descent, spouses or children of Japanese nationals, and other such categories. For more details, please contact the Naturalization Section of the Nagoya Legal Affairs Bureau (052-952-8111).

back